Cave de la Côte wins Swiss Winery of the Year 2019 award

Following on from 2018's historic vintage, there were no less than 3254 wines entered in the Grand Prix du Vin Suisse 2019. Of the 544 wineries who entered, around 80 made the short list, and only 39 won awards at the Gala du Vin Suisse. La Cave de la Côte is certainly no stranger to awards ceremonies but this is the first time it has ever won the coveted title of Swiss Winery of the Year 2019.

The Gala du Vin Suisse awards ceremony was held in Bern's Kongress Kursaal in front of 500 guests. The Cave de la Côte started the evening in style, taking the first two places in the Chasselas category with its Coteau d’Aubonne Esprit Terroir 2018 (1st place ) and its Luins la Bravade Esprit Terroir 2018 (2nd place) before ending on a truly high note, carrying off the title of Swiss Winery of the Year 2019.

The rules stipulate that to enter the Swiss Winery of the Year category, a minimum of five wines must be entered across three different categories. The winner is the winery that achieves the best ratio of awards to entries, and highest number of shortlisted and awarded wines.

Co-organised by VINEA Association and Vinum magazine, the Grand Prix du Vin Suisse remains the world's largest competition for Swiss wines. This year saw a record number of entries (3254 wines made by 544 producers), which were judged in Sierre from June 24 through 29. Over the six-day period more than 156 Swisswine experts blind tasted and scored the wines, which came from 21 cantons.

In August, the six highest-scoring wines from each of the competition's 13 categories (known as the shortlisted wines) were tasted blind once more by 11 judges from Switzerland and other countries, resulting in the final list of the top three wines in each category. The judges were impressed by the quality and diversity of the 80 wines that featured in this part of the competition.

Results spanning Switzerland, with surprises and a new special award

For once, each of Switzerland's six wine regions won at least one of the competition's categories. The Müller- Thurgau category is usually won by producers from German-speaking Switzerland, but third place was taken by the Cave des Coteaux de Areuse-Boudry. The category for wines with residual sugar was dominated this year by producers from canton Geneva who took the first two places.

New this year was the special award created in memory of much-missed VINEA director Elisabeth Pasquier. It was won by Domaine de Chafalet (Dardagny) for their sweet wine Elise. This award goes to the best wine made by a new winery that has not been shortlisted for at least five years.

Special awards

Five special awards were awarded at the Gala:

Swiss winery of the year 2019 - Cave de la Côte, Tolochenaz (VD)
Prix Bio - Malvoisie 2017 AOC Valais - Cave Sandrine, Anne-Carole et Conrad Caloz, Miège (VS)
Prix Vinissimo « Coup de cœur » white - Trésors de Famille Petite Arvine 2018, AOC Valais Maison Gilliard – 1950 Sion (VS)
Prix Vinissimo « Coup de cœur » red - Cornalin, Excelsus 2018, AOC Valais Sélection Excelsus – 1955 Chamoson (VS)
Prix Découverte Elisabeth Pasquier - Elise, AOC Genève, Domaine de Chafalet – 1283 Dardagny (GE)

 

The full results of the 13th edition of the Grand Prix du Vin Suisse can be found on the following website: www.vinea.ch/grand-prix-du-vin-suisse

More information:

Emeline Zufferey, Technische Direktion Association VINEA
+ 41 27 456 31 44 emeline.zufferey@vinea.ch

(c) Photo: Olivier Maire / Vinea

Results

 

CHASSELAS

1. Place - Coteau d’Aubonne Esprit Terroir 2018, AOC La Côte Cave de la Côte – 1131 Tolochenaz (VD)
2. Place - Luins Bravade Esprit Terroir 2018, AOC La Côte Cave de la Côte – 1131 Tolochenaz (VD)
3. Place - Champ-Noé, Villette 2018, AOC Lavaux Domaine Blondel- 1096 Cully (VD)

Nominees : 
Chasselas 2018, AOC La Côte, Domaine des Combes – 1268 Begnins (VD)
Réserve Blanche 2018, AOC Vully Château de Praz – 1788 Praz (FR)
L’Ovaille 1er Grand Cru Deladoey 2018, AOC Chablais Domaine de l’Ovaille – 1853 Yvorne (VD)
 

RIESLING-SILVANER / MÜLLER-THURGAU

1. Place - Hüttwiler Renaissance 2018, AOC Thurgau Wägeli Weinbau – 8524 Buch (ZH)
2. Place - Riesling-Sylvaner 2018, Vin de Pays Suisse Weingut Gehring – 8427 Freienstein (ZH)
3. Place - Terra Ancestra 2018, AOC Neuchâtel, Cave des Coteaux– 2017 Areuse-Boudry (NE)

Nominess :
La Tour Pressy 2018, AOC Genève, Domaine de la Vigne Blanche – 1223 Cologny (GE)
Goldgrüebli 2018, AOC Thurgau Haag Weine – 8536 Hüttwilen (TG)
Grichtstubewy, Ermatingen 2018, AOC Thurgau Heierli / Jung – 9200 Gossau (SG)

 

OTHER WHITE GRAPES

1. Place - Trésors de Famille Petite Arvine 2018, AOC Valais Maison Gilliard – 1950 Sion (VS)
2. Place - Petite Arvine Cavosaviésan 2017, AOC Valais Ozenit– 3977 Granges (VS)
3. Place - Humagne blanche Grandmaître barrique 2017, AOC Valais Gregor Kuonen, Caveau de Salquenen – 3970 Salgesch (VS)

Nominees :
Les Liens Petite Arvine 2018, AOC Valais, La Cinquième Saison SA – 1920 Martigny (VS)
Petite Arvine, Les Titans 2014, AOC Valais Provins Valais– 1950 Sion (VS)
Magdener Kerner 2018, AOC Aargau Siebe Dupf Kellerei AG – 4410 Liestal (BL)

 

WHITE BLENDS

1. Place - J Muscat Sec 2018, AOC Luzern Weinbau Mariazell – 6210 Sursee (LU)
2. Place - Cuvée Blanc 2018, AOC Thurgau Schmidweine– 8255 Schlattingen (TG)
3. Place - Cuvée d’Or Blanche 2018, Vin de Pays Suisse Siebe Dupf Kellerei AG – 4410 Liestal (BL) 

Nominees :
Cuvée des Reines 2018, AOC Valais, Antoine et Christophe Bétrisey – 1958 St-Léonard (VS)
Magdalena Blanc barrique 2016, AOC Valais Cave la Madeleine – 1963 Vétroz (VS)
Unter der Linde 2017, AOC Aargau Weingut zur Linde – 5225 Linn (AG)

 

ROSÉ AND BLANC DE NOIR

1. Place -Œil de Perdrix 2018, AOC Bielersee Weinbau Am Stägli – 2514 Ligerz (BE)
2. Place - Blanc de Noir 2018, AOC Zurich Hamacht Weine – 8400 Winterthur (ZH)
3. Place - Baselbieter Rosé 2018, AOC Basel-Landschaft Siebe Dupf Kellerei AG – 4410 Liestal (BL)

Nominees :
Méditerranée 2018, AOC La Côte, Cave Philippe Bovet Sarl – 1271 Givrins (VD)
Œil de Perdrix La Matze 2018, AOC Valais, Adrian & Diego Mathier Nouveau Salquenen–3970 Salgesch (VS)
Ottavo 2017, DOC Ticino, Cantina Il Cavaliere SA – 6594 Contone-Gambarogno (TI)

 

PINOT NOIR

1. Place - Barrique exclusive 2015, Vin de Pays Suisse Weingut Gehring – 8427 Freienstein (ZH)
2. Place - Auslese 2017, AOC Thurgau Schmidweine – 8255 Schlattingen (TG)
3. Place - Pinot Noir „Sommernachtstraum“ 2018, AOC Valais Cave Papillon – 3970 Salgesch (VS)

Nominees :
Pinot Noir 2018, AOC La Côte, La Cave Barraud – 1180 Tartegnin (VD)
Pinot Noir « Vieilles Vignes » 2018, AOC Vully Domaine Du Vieux Moulin – 1787 Môtier (FR)
Wilchinger Rötiberg 2016, AOC Schaffhausen Rötiberg-Kellerei AG – 8217 Wilchingen (SH)
Lindenhof Pinot Noir alte Rebe 2017, AOC Schaffhausen Weingut Lindenhof AG – 8218 Osterfingen (SH)
Tobias Pinot Noir G5 2013, AOC St.Gallen Tobias Weingut– 9442 Berneck (SG)

 

GAMAY

1. Place - Les Ecots, Clos de la George Grand Cru Yvorne 2018, AOC Chablais Hammel SA, Terres de Vins – 1180 Rolle (VD)
2. Place - Combaz-Vy 2017, AOC Chablais Domaine des Afforêts – 1860 Aigle (VD)
3. Place - Gamay vieille vigne de Fully 2018, AOC Valais Cave des Amis – 1926 Fully (VS)

Nominees :
Gamay La Pièce 2018, AOC Genève Domaine des Charmes – 1242 Satigny (GE)
Gamay 2018, AOC La Côte, Domaine des Combes – 1268 Begnins (VD)
Gamay 2018, AOC Valais, Daniel Magliocco & Fils – 1955 St-Pierre-de-Clages (VS)

 

MERLOT

1. Place - Ascona Riserva 2016, DOC Ticino Terreni alla Maggia SA – 6612 Ascona (TI)
2. Place - Clos Grandinaz Merlot L’Orpailleur 2017, AOC Valais Frédéric Dumoulin SA, l’Orpailleur – 1958 Uvrier (VS)
3. Place - Merlot 2017, AOC Valais, Cave des Amis – 1926 Fully (VS)

Nominees :
Merlot Château de Vufflens Grand Cru 2015, AOC La Côte Bolle et Cie SA – 1180 Rolle (VD)
Merlot élevage en barrique 2017, AOC Genève Domaine Villard et Fils – 1247 Anières (GE)
Ronco dei Profeti 2017, IGT Svizzera Italiana Tenuta Agricola Luigina SA – 6855 Stabio (TI)

 

OTHER RED GRAPES

1. Place - Cornalin, Excelsus 2018, AOC Valais Sélection Excelsus – 1955 Chamoson (VS)
2. Place - Syrah Grand Cru Sierre 2017, AOC Valais Cave de Goubing – 3960 Sierre (VS
3. Place - Syrah 2017, AOC Valais, Cave Gilbert Devayes – 1912 Leytron (VS)

Nominees :
Syrah, Réserve de l’éleveur de reines 2017, AOC Valais Antoine et Christophe Bétrisey – 1958 St-Léonard (VS)
Cayas, Syrah Réserve 2016, AOC Valais, Domaine Jean-René Germanier – 1963 Vétroz (VS)
Syrah barrique 2016, AOC Valais, Coopérative St. Jodern Kellerei – 3932 Visperterminen (VS)

 

RED BLENDS

1. Place - Vigna d’ Antan 2015, DOC Ticino Gialdi Vini SA – 6850 Mendrisio (TI)
2. Place - Cuvée du 3ème Millénaire 2017, AOC Valais Cave St-Pierre – 1955 Chamoson (VS)
3. Place - Excellence, Grand Cru de Luins 2017, AOC La Côte Cave de la Rose d’Or – 1184 Luins (VD)

Nominees :
Quorum 2017, AOC Chablais, Service de l’Agriculture et de la Viticulture – Domaine des Hospices Cantonaux – 1110 Morges (VD)
Due 2016, IGT Svizzera Italiana Vicon Sagl – 6997 Sessa (TI)
Sequana 2018, AOC Thurgau, Weingut Wolfer – 8570 Weinfelden (TG)

 

GAMARET, GARANOIR OR MARA

1. Place - Mandragore 2017, AOC Genève, Domaine du Clos des Pins – 1283 Dardagny (GE)
2. Place - Gamaret Soliste, Ollon 2017, AOC Chablais Artisans Vignerons Ollon – 1867 Ollon (VD)
3. Place - Gamaret de Novembre 2017, AOC La Côte Bolle et Cie SA – 1180 Rolle (VD)

Nominees :
Gamaret Gourmand 2017, AOC Bonvillars, Cave des Viticulteurs de Bonvillars – 1427 Bonvillars (VD)
Gamaret de Charrat 2016, AOC Valais Cave du Chavalard – 1926 Fully (VS)
Gamaret, Les Coteaux de Sierre 2018, AOC Valais Cave du Vieux Village – 3976 Noës (VS)

 

WHITE, RED AND ROSE WINES WITH RESIDUAL SUGAR 8 Gr/L

1. Place - Elise, AOC Genève, Domaine de Chafalet – 1283 Dardagny (GE)
2. Place - Gewürztraminer passerillé 2017, AOC Genève, Domaine de la Rép. et Canton de GE – 1233 Bernex-Lully (GE)
3. Place - Cuvée 1858 Or 2017, AOC Valais, Bonvin 1858, Les Domaines – 1950 Sion (VS)

Nominees :
Hommage à Jacques Perrin 2016, AOC La Côte Domaine A Villars – 1172 Bougy-Villars (VD)
Lutine 2014, AOC Genève, Domaine de Champvigny – 1242 Satigny (GE)
Malvoisie flétrie sur souche 2017, AOC Valais Cave la Madeleine – 1963 Vétroz (VS)

 

SPARKLING

1. Place - Brut Millésimé Blanc de Blancs 2013, AOC Valais Germanier Cave du Tunnel – 1964 Conthey (VS)
2. Place - Blanc de Blanc Bursinel Grand Cru 2014, AOC La Côte Parfum de Vigne – 1195 Dully (VD)
3. Place - Domaine La Capitaine, Reynald Parmelin Biodynamie 2017, AOC La Côte, Domaine la Capitaine (Biodynamique) – 1268 Begnins (VD)

Nominees :
Champvigny Brut, AOC Genève, Domaine de Champvigny – 1242 Satigny (GE)
Brut Vintage 2011, AOC Neuchâtel Mauler & Cie SA – 2112 Môtiers (NE)
Strada Brut Vin Mousseux 2018, AOC Schaffhausen Rimuss & Strada Wein AG – 8215 Hallau (SH)